Results for the 2009 Subway Magnetic Island
to Townsville, Australian Ocean Swim Race

Results by Age Group  |  Results by Alphabetical Order

Overall Place Race Number First Name Surname Category Place Time Sex
1 23 Michael Lewandowski 1 1:41:15 M
2 37 Kylee Muldoon 1 1:51:21 F
3 46 Caillan Arthur 2 1:53:22 M
4 43 Nicole Forsythe 1 1:55:45 F
5 17 Penny Palfrey 1 1:57:12 F
6 57 Michael Renford 1 1:58:13 M
7 74 Triathletes Team   1 1:58:47 Team
8 54 Eamon Anderson 3 2:00:05 M
9 51 Nathan Vinson 1 2:05:23 M
10 45 John  Townend 1 2:06:18 M
11 9 Brad Ryder 2 2:10:10 M
12 41 Liam Drake 2 2:11:20 M
13 70 Scott & Leigh Team   2 2:11:47 T
14 63 Chad Schneider 3 2:11:30 M
15 16 Chris Palfrey 2 2:15:25 M
16 18 Kendall Messer 2 2:15:45 F
17 66 Matt Conroy 4 2:16:50 M
18 26 Alyson Downes 3 2:17:03 F
19 4 Colleen Ashfield 2 2:17:26 F
20 44 Claire Lawson 2 2:20:11 F
21 40 Cam Wyllie 3 2:22:56 M
22 60 Karen Uhlmann 3 2:23:45 F
23 33 Scott Bennett 4 2:23:57 M
24 11 Dean Hancock 4 2:24:56 M
25 29 Donna Burns 3 2:26:04 F
26 21 Moo Soter 4 2:26:45 F
27 53 Justin Cook 5 2:26:59 M
28 55 Don Taylor 3 2:28:57 M
29 50 Chris Bell 4 2:29:40 M
30 15 Alexandra  Evans 5 2:29:45 F
31 27 Paul Druery 6 2:29:48 M
32 61 Mel McCutchan 4 2:29:50 F
33 38 Tegan McKeon 5 2:31:07 F
34 28 Jason Selman 5 2:31:28 M
35 7 Mark  Rose 6 2:31:56 M
36 42 Tony Croft 7 2:32:57 M
37 12 John  Jones 5 2:33:38 M
38 65 Lucas Hobbs 7 2:34:57 M
39 22 Paul Mulcahy 6 2:36:15 M
40 10 Christie Leet 8 2:37:52 M
41 49 Warren Fraser 9 2:39:10 M
42 2 Bruce  Muller 7 2:39:55 M
43 68 Mick  Giorgas 8 2:41:49 M
44 1 James Goins 10 2:44:26 M
45 72 Mel's Trio   3 2:46:38 T
46 39 Helen Rainnie 6 2:52:54 F
47 8 Henry Peel 8 2:53:14 M
48 52 Phillip Beard 9 2:55:28 M
49 36 Robert Hytch 9 2:55:50 M
50 24 Timothy Huppatz 5 2:56:15 M
51 67 Georgia Vipond 6 2:28:51 F
52 64 Anthony Denyer 10 2:59:10 M
53 47 Brian Dreger 11 3:00:57 M
54 13 Matthew Talbot 10 3:02:46 M
55 31 Paul Heptonstall 11 3:06:56 M
56 71 Donna & Zane Team   4 3:08:41 T
57 73 Martinez Family Team   5 3:10:40 T
58 5 Tony Carter 12 3:13:35 M
59 20 Tammy Brinsmead 4 3:21:08 F
60 35 Garry Paton 13 3:28:46 M
61 58 Richard Emery 14 3:29:11 M
62 34 Leigh Rintoul 7 3:33:22 F
63 56 Timothy Beard 6 3:40:11 M
64 3 Scott McInnes 15 3:40:13 M
65 48 Doug Hill 12 3:46:02 M
DNF 14 Anna Magee DNF 1:41:15 F
DNF 59 Richard Chamberlain DNF 1:41:15 M