Successful solo race crossings 1954-2008

solo race crossings magnetic island to townsville

Name Year of Crossing
Affleck Andrew 1999
Affleck Jessica 2000
Anderson Dulcie 1959
Anderson Eamon 2008
Anderson Liam 2003 2004 2006
Anglim Judy 1971
Armstrong Duncan 1989
Arndt Lauren 2004
Athey Tricia 2008
Baldock Cyril 1985
Ball Worren 1982
Barry Evan 1988
Bates Daniel 1996
Bates David 1994 1995
Beard Phillip 2008
Bell Chris 1959
Blechen Eric 1977
Bonke Tom 1958
Bool Leigh 2002 2003 2004
Braddick Stu 1955
Bright Shaun 1996
Brinkman Gary 1987 1988
Brown John 1984
Brown Peter 1970
Bruce Graham 1987
Bruce Tamara 1992
Bucci Tony 1992
Burns Donna 2008
Bush Greg 1983
Byrnes Shaun 1995
Cain Peter 2002
Cain Peter 2008
Calder Peter 1970 1971
Campion Dick 1977 1978
Carlton Sandy 1980
Carmichael Nadia 1998
2008 - FIRST "CAGELESS" YEAR

Carter Tony 2008
Cassidy Kevin 2004
Catana Jonathan 1979 1980
Chatfield Alana 2003 2004 2005 2006
Cook Melinda 2008
Coomber Brian 1963
Costello Llana 1996
Cox Jenny 1982
Cox Kristine 1986
Craig Noel 1956 1957 1958
Crozier Craig 1969 1970 1971
Cummings Tom 1968
Cunningham Melissa 1991 1993 1994 1996
Currell Ebony 2004
Dale Scott 1991
Daniel Bill 2008
Danne Jo-Anne 2008
Denyer Tony 1989
Dick Glen 2008
Donohue John 1960
Dowker Alex 1977 1978
Downes Pippa 1988
Dufficke Graham 1984
Duhne Barry 1967 1969 1970 1971
Dunn Russel 1977 1978
Edwards Mark 2008
Ethchells John 1965
Fenner Paul 1985
Fox John 1983
Fretten Barry 1971
Friske Dean 1985
Galvin Peter 1991 1992
Gardner Adam 2008
Garrety Murray 1957
Gibson John 1959 1960 1961 1962
Gillies Garry 1960
Glen Jocelyn 1968 1970
Graham Peter 1985
Grant Elisabeth 1982
Green Baden 1991
Guy Lauren 2004
Hall Bill 2005
Halliday Trent 1980
Halsall John 1980
Hay Ernie 1958
Helmich Justin 1994
Herbert Shane 1987
Hicks Kim 1982
Hicks Zane 2008
Higson Lawrence 1962
Hill Doug 2008
Hobbs Lucas 2008
Hodges Mal 1957
Hoffman Sam 2006 2007 2008
Holland Steve 1986
Holmes Alan 1969
Housman Glen 1986 1991
Howlett Don 1954
Hutchins B 1958
Hutchins Rob 2008
Huxley M 1991
Hynes Peter 1997
Ingram Noel 2008
Irwin Melissa 2000
Jensen Gemma 2000 2001 2002 2004
Jones Craig 1979
Jones John 2008
Joneski Frank 1970
Kaurilla Kauko 1954 1955
Kearney Brigid 1979
Kearney G 1978
Kenny Hayden 1959 1960
Kipping Ken 1969
Kissane John 1961 1962 1964
Kitchener Don 1956
Knight Jodi 1980
Knowles Tracey 1995 1996
Koorey John 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968
Lacey Peter 1966
LaceyPaul 1966
Lachea David 1991
Lahiff Brian 2008
Lahtinan Daniel 2006
Lahtinan Steve 2006
Landis Tom 1966
Langston Julie 1990
Latter Trinton 1994
Lawson John 1979
Lawson Neil 1982
Leech Guy 1983 1987
Leet Christie  2008
Limberg Justin 1983
Lindgren Natasja 1998
Love Ted 1963
Mackay Robert 1979
Madern Robert 2008
Magee Anna-Maria 2008
Manly M 1991
Marksteiner Hjordis 1988
Maroney Susie 1990 1993 1995
Marshall George 1954
Marshall Nick 2001
Martens Jyce 1956
Martin Jared 2008
Maruna Crystal 2008
Massard Rob 2000
McCardel Chloe 2007
McFarlane Colin 1962 1963 1964
McGinley Keryn 1994
McKenzie Michael 1983 1984 1985 1986 1988 1990
McLellan Daniel 1995
McLeod Robyn 1966
McLeod Rod 1965 1966 1968 1969
Meggs Glen 2000
Mehonoshen Kelly 1999
Mercer Dean 1993 1994
Messer Greg 2008
Metzker Max 1988 1989 1990
Michel Paul 2008
Mitchell Joseph 1995 1996
Morgan Debbie 1997 1998
Morgan Stephen 1997 1998
Morrison Ron 1955 1956
Mulcahy Paul 2008
Muldoon Geoffrey 1979 2004
Muldoon Kylie 2008
Muller Bruce 2001 2008
Muller Noel 1960 1961
Munroe Barry 1965
Munt Kim 1994
Newman Mick 1956 1958
Nicholson Allison 1998
Nolan Beverly 1985
Nowlan Peter 2001
O'Connor Tony 2008
O'Brien David 1994 1995
Oçonnell Coral 1970
Oravainen John 1965
Ormsby Michael 2004
Osborne Heather 2008
Oxley Will 2008
Palfrey Chris Each year from 1997 TO 2008 
Palfrey Martin 2007
Palfrey Penny 1990 1993 1995   Then each year from 1997 TO 2006 and 2008 
Parker Dylan 2005
Parkes Graham 1985
Parkes Wendy 1982 1983 1984 1986
Patrick Karen 2008
Pattinson Macushla 1999
Peitzsch Brandon 1987
Pellick Barbara 2002
Pelling R 1978
Pelling Sandra 1977
Phillips Madeline 1996
Phillips Mark 1987 1988
Rackley Dylan 1999
Rainbow Stephen 1988
Reece Laurence 1978
Reed Peter 1997
Reed Wesley 1998 1999
Reeve Tyson 2007
Reid Helen 1961
Richards Charles 2008
Rigby John 1963 1964
Rigby Keith 1970
Rigby Peter 1964 1965
Robertson John 2008
Robinson Grant 1996
Robinson Jaqui 1989
Rogers Barry 1960 1964
Rogers John 1960
Rowe Codie 2002
Saarinsen Tony 1963
Saliba Mark 1996
Santacaterina Josh 1997 1998 1999 2004
Saunders Col 1960
Scammel Bob 1982
Schliebs Julianne 2008
Scully Mark 1979
Serrurier Mark 1979
Sheppard Mark 1992 1993
Sherpherd Bernadette 1979 1980
Silcock Richard 1970
Simmons Paul 1984 1985 1986 1987
Skinner Brad 2002 2008
Smiles Peter 1967
Smith Duncan 1984
Smith Johanna 1989
Smith Richard 1999 2001
Soter Moo 2008
Spence Stephen 2007
Spetgel Allison 1995
Stanton David 1989 1990 1992
Stathan David 2008
Steen Lauren 2005
Stevens Andrew 2008
Stewart Miles 2008
Stokes Brad 1986
Talbot Mathew 2008
Taylor Don 2008
Taylor-Smith Shelley 1992 1993 1996
Thomas Meredith 1992
Thorpe Angela 2003
Trask Dan 2005
Turner Darren 1986 1988
Turner Sean 1992 1994
Tyrell Noel 1959 1961 1962
Uhde Britta 2008
Vernon Dennis 1962 1968
Vinson Nathan 2008
Ward Aan 1965
Watson Adam 1992
Watton Mathew 1985
Weller Steve 2008
Wickham Tracey 1990
Wilcock Ross 1970
Wilkes Steve 1955
Wilkinson Ricky 1971
Wockner Brittney 1995
Woodward Greg 2007 2008